By and · Splitboarding.eu editorial team

Long approaches rarely promise uniform snow on the way down. The Solution occupies the all-conditions touring slot in the Jones range, with a directional outline and supportive flex for experienced riders who want one split for varied mountain days.

Is the Jones Men's Solution Splitboard 26/27 right for you?

The Solution addresses days that start in winter snow and finish in spring conditions. A split needs to do more then than look convincing in an untouched powder field. Its firmer character points towards active turns, deliberate edge pressure and support when the surface changes. Riders who prefer a relaxed, easily flexed board should factor that into their choice rather than assuming the flagship is automatically the best fit.

Versatility runs through our older coverage of the Solution. That makes it worth considering for riders hoping to cover a varied touring season with one board. It does not mean everybody will enjoy it more than a softer alternative. Rider weight, speed and technique influence whether the extra support feels reassuring or simply demands more effort throughout the descent.

How does it fit your approach, size and setup?

Choose size around the terrain you actually ride: tight kick turns and trees, or predominantly open faces? Additional length gives you more surface area but needs more room when turning the skis around. Compare the Frontier 2.0 if a relaxed descent matters more. The Ultralight Solution is the more expensive option when carrying less construction weight becomes a central part of the same broad mountain brief.

Your decisionOur assessment
A good fit forOne board for varied snow and active freeride touring
Think more carefully aboutVery light riders, or a preference for a particularly soft and relaxed ride
Compare directlyJones Men’s Frontier 2.0 Splitboard and Jones Men’s [ULTRALIGHT] Solution Splitboard

How did the Solution ride in our 26/27 test?

Editors Selection 26/27: The Jones Solution has won our Selection award.

Our new 26/27 test adds fresh riding experience to the earlier Solution reports. What stood out was how naturally the board moved from playful powder turns to controlled riding in more demanding snow. This is not simply a weight-saving exercise: a reassuring ride and a balanced setup for the whole tour matter more.

Some boards are built without regard for the familiar. The Jones Solution is one of them. The 3D Nose and the finely tuned shape sharpen both the descent and the climb. The weight sits in the front of the field without being ultralight – in return you get a secure ride feel, even when conditions are far from perfect.

Ascent: The big question about the 3D Nose: does the board wash out at the front once things get serious, or does it bite? We rode the Solution in a wide range of conditions and, like every test board, took it up to almost 40° on grippy, hard snow. The contact points sit exactly where they should and the board climbs rock-solid. The balance point is spot on, and kick turns work flawlessly even in steep terrain.

Downhill: Then comes the descent: agile, stable, lively. Thanks to the 3D Nose, powder feels completely new. The float is noticeably better, surfing through fresh powder has become even easier, and the fun factor rises with it. When it gets steeper and conditions are less “surfy”, we still trust the Solution: the edges gave us reassuring hold in those conditions.

Verdict: Jones’ consistent design pays off. The Solution is one of the best splitboards in its class.

Test criterionTest-sheet score
All-mountain90/100
Freestyle80/100
Powder90/100
Speed80/100
Agility90/100
Downhill edge hold85/100
Traversing80/100
Weight75/100
Finishing80/100
Sustainability80/100

These scores come from the 26/27 test sheet and apply to the test board identified above. Overall riding and climbing scores are blank in the source; we have not calculated an overall rating.

For the tested lengths, we recorded 158 cm at 2.9 kg and 161 cm at 3.1 kg. These weights belong to the respective test boards. The ascent at almost 40° describes the conditions of our test, not a general terrain recommendation.

For comparison in the archive: Jones Solution Split 20-21.

What has changed since 25/26 and earlier models?

This model already appeared in our 25/26 gear guide. When comparing purchases, check the appropriate size, exact version and the dimensions below. The current manufacturer page does not provide a complete construction change log, so a fresh graphic alone is not a reason to promise a different ride.

View the 25/26 model page.

A specific data comparison for 154 cm, using our archived 25/26 page and the current manufacturer data:

DetailArchived 25/26Current 26/27
Board weight (manufacturer)2.9kg / 6.4lbs2,9kg / 6,4lbs
Waist width (cm)24.624.6
Radius (m)7.97.9
Taper (mm)14.014.0

These are manufacturer and archive figures, not differences measured by us. Matching dimensions alone do not establish identical construction.

FAQ: What should you know before your first tour?

Solution or Frontier 2.0: which fits better?

In the 26/27 notes, the Solution is more composed at speed, while the tested Frontier predecessor is more playful and takes less effort. For the current Frontier 2.0, this remains a model-family comparison, not a direct test of the new version. Choose for your usual tours rather than maximum stiffness.

Which Jones Men's Solution Splitboard size should I choose?

Current listed lengths are 154, 158, 159W, 161, 162W, 164, 165W, 167, 169W cm. Start with the rider-weight range for each length, then check boot width and stance. Frequent kick turns favour manageable equipment; extra length purely for assumed flotation is not a universal solution. Reference points from the table: 154 cm: 120-170 lbs. / 54-77 kg., waist 24.6 cm; 162W cm: 160-210 lbs. / 73-95 kg., waist 26.3 cm. These are manufacturer recommendations, not weight limits established in our tests.

Which other boards should I compare?

Jones Men’s Frontier 2.0 Splitboard: Varied tours with an accessible, straightforward board concept. Jones Men’s [ULTRALIGHT] Solution Splitboard: Experienced tourers, long approaches and active all-round descents. Choose around your usual tours and an appropriate size rather than favouring a model purely because of its position in the price list.

What original test experience do we have?

Yes. Our 26/27 test sheet includes a new Solution ride report: reassuring traverses, easy kick turns and an agile, stable ride with good float. The individual scores are shown in the test section.

What do I need in addition to the board?

You need a compatible splitboard-binding system, suitable boots and skins matched to the length and attachment points. Where Jones specifies a skin group in the table, use it when selecting skins. Compare complete offers: the board price alone does not tell you what a ready-to-tour setup will cost.

Is an earlier-season version worth considering?

Yes, when model, size and condition suit you. Compare the specific model-history information rather than only the year label. For a used board, inspect the base, edges, inserts and connectors. An earlier test score cannot replace a condition check.

Which sizes and specifications are available?

Sizes: 154, 158, 159W, 161, 162W, 164, 165W, 167, 169W cm. Profile: Freeride CamRock. Manufacturer flex: 8/10.

The table contains manufacturer figures for the specified lengths.

What are the measurements for each size?
Board size (cm)154158159W161162W164165W167169W
Weight range (lbs/kg)120-170 lbs. / 54-77 kg.130-180 lbs. / 59-82 kg.140-190 lbs. / 64-86 kg.140-190 lbs. / 64-86 kg.160-210 lbs. / 73-95 kg.160-210 lbs. / 73-95 kg.160-210 lbs. / 73-95 kg.160-210 lbs. / 73-95 kg.170-220+ lbs. / 77-100+ kg.
Ideal boot size (US / EU)US 7-9 / EU 39.5-41.5US 7-9 / EU 39.5-41.5US 11 / EU 44.5US 8.5-10.5 / EU 41.5-44US 11 / EU 44.5US 9-11 / EU 41.5-44.5US 11 / EU 44.5US 9-11 / EU 41.5-44.5US 12 / EU 46
Board waist width (cm)24.624.926.325.226.325.426.625.927.0
Skins groupBBGBFDEFH
Board size (cm)154158159W161162W164165W167169W
Board weight2,9kg / 6,4lbs3,1kg / 6,8lbs3,2kg / 7lbs3,1kg / 6,8lbs3,3kg / 7,3lbs3,2kg / 7lbs3,4kg / 7,5lbs3,4kg / 7,5lbs3,6kg / 7,9lbs
Surface area (dm2)39.5340.9743.3342.1344.1243.345.544.9747.39
Contact length (cm)103.2106.6107.0109.0110.0111.6112.4113.6115.6
Effective edge length (cm)114118118120121123123125127
Tip length (cm)32.432.733.033.033.033.233.333.733.7
Tail length (cm)18.418.719.019.019.019.219.319.719.7
Waist width (cm)24.624.926.325.226.325.426.625.927.0
Underfoot width - front foot (cm)26.126.527.826.727.726.828.027.328.5
Underfoot width - back foot (cm)25.525.927.326.227.326.427.526.828.0
Tip width (cm)29.229.430.729.630.729.931.130.531.7
Tail width (cm)27.828.129.528.329.428.629.829.230.4
Sidecut radius (m)7.98.58.79.19.39.39.49.49.5
Taper (mm)14.013.013.012.012.012.012.013.013.0
Reference stance (cm/in)54.0 / 21.358.0 / 22.858.0 / 22.858.0 / 22.858.0 / 22.858.0 / 22.858.0 / 22.858.0 / 22.860.0 / 23.6
Centered stance (cm/in)54 / 21.358 / 22.858 / 22.858 / 22.858 / 22.858 / 22.858 / 22.858 / 22.860 / 23.6
Insert packSplitboard PackSplitboard PackSplitboard PackSplitboard PackSplitboard PackSplitboard PackSplitboard PackSplitboard PackSplitboard Pack
Stance setback (cm)222222222

Where do the information and images come from?

Jones Snowboards: Jones Men’s Solution Splitboard, manufacturer information checked 15 October 2026. Product images: manufacturer. Earlier original coverage: Jones Solution Split 20-21.

What does the board look like? (5 photos)

Große Ansicht des Bildes