Season: 2018/19
 
Category: Splitboards
 
Manufacturer: Weston Snowboards
 

The Weston Big Chief is built to conquer Colorado's 14ers while still surfing deep snow. Regarding the region it is also well suitable for our mountains like the Austrian Alps. This big mountain profile is the stiffest and dampest ride in our lineup.

Weston Big Chief Split 18-19



Board-Profile: Hybrid
Hybrid
Rider-Level:
AdvancedExpert

Length: 157cm  164cm  168cm  

Weight: 3.070g  3.370g  

Price (SRP) from: 900€
WP-Score:  
4.1

Included: Splitboard, Karakoram Ultra Clips, Voile Tip&Tail Clips

Description


The Weston Big Chief is built to conquer Colorado's 14ers while still surfing deep snow. Regarding the region it is also well suitable for our mountains like the Austrian Alps. This big mountain profile is the stiffest and dampest ride in our lineup. It is made to ensure complete control in couloirs above tree line and provides camber underfoot for maximum traction on the skin up to your line. Besides, the high-contrast topsheet graphics of Max Pollak / Hyperactive Ink also make a great impression, as we think.

Profil

Specs

Board Size157164168
Effective Edge (cm)119125128
Tip Length (cm)20.52121.5
Tail Length (cm)17.51818.5
Tip-Width (cm)29.93131.4
Waist-Width (cm)25.226.226.4
Tail-Width (cm)2930.130.5
Sidecut Meters9.7/7.8/7.5/8.810/8.1/7.8/9.110.2/8.3/8/9.3
Taper (mm)999
Setback (mm)404040

 

Big Chief in Action

Weston Big Chief in Action

Video Presentation:

Details


  • Topsheet: Polyamide
  • Woodcore: Mixture of poplar, paulownia, and bamboo
  • Lamination: Carbon 25 mm
  • Base: P-tex 4000 Electra Base
  • Sidewalls: UHMW Sidewalls