Season: 2018/19
 
Category: Splitboards
 
Manufacturer: Weston Snowboards
 

This season the Backwoods Split comes with a fresh design and some technical updates, like the continuous base or the top elegant solution of the ultraclip attachment. It is your ultimate one-board quiver for freeride touring.

Weston Backwoods Split 18-19


Review 2018/19 

Board-Profile: Hybrid
Hybrid
Rider-Level:
BeginnerAdvancedExpert

Length: 152cm  157cm  163cm  167cm  

Weight: 3.200g  0g  0g  3.500g  

Price (SRP) from: 900€
WP-Score:  
2.9

Included: Splitboard, Karakoram Ultraclips & Hooks

Riding Style / Field of use


We were also impressed by the functionality and versatility of the Backwoods Split, which has already won many awards. After a dozen tours it didn't show a single flaw in the test and thus deserves its good reputation.
Freestyle, 70%
Allmountain, 80%
Powder, 90%
Speed, 75%

Test Results


The Backwoods comes with a wide, longer nose and a good camber in the effective edge area. Together with its rather tight sidecut radius, the slim tail and 4cm setback, this results in a maneuverable All Mountain Powder Shape that you can surf in deep snow just as effortlessly as you circle between trees in the forest or master icy forest paths and rough passages.
Talking about rough, tip and tail are metal-reinforced. A robust and snow-repellent structured topsheet is really scratch-resistant and the fast, of course continuous base is also good. A dozen days on tour and several runs in the resort are not visible at all on the board.

Downhill: The medium-hard flex is well balanced and allows more powerful riding up to the medium speed range. In powder the Backwoods comes up quickly and can be surfed comfortably and unerringly, as in all soft types of snow. If it gets hard and icy, the edge grips at low pressure and thus enables safe short turns with little space requirement.

Ascent: The pronounced nose makes it much easier to make your own tracks, as the ski floats upwards as if by itself as soon as you push forward. On the topsheet doesn't stick a lot of snow, hence in practice the slightly higher weight of the Weston can quickly be put into perspective. Even in trodden tracks the skis run perfectly straight ahead. They hold well when traversing and thanks to their robustness, provide security when "hitting" a step.

Due to the weight it did not make it to the top four splitboards for the European Alps, this year. However this split is absolutely recommendable if you are a heavy rider or favour durabilty over weight!

Riding, 80%
Agility, %80
Edgegrip, %80
Uphill, 75%
Traversing, %80
Weight, %70
Features, 80%
Finishing, %90
Sustainability, %70

Description


This season the Backwoods Split comes with a fresh design and some technical updates, like the continuous base or the top elegant solution of the ultraclip attachment. It is your ultimate one-board quiver for freeride touring. The directional backwoods splitboard from Weston Snowboards has a wide body, lots of taper. From the profile it has camber in the binding area and a rockered nose. This makes the board very agile and offers a lot of float in powder.

Profile

Specs

Board Size152157160163167
Effective Edge (cm)113118121123.5127.5
Tip Length (cm)24242424.524.5
Tail Length (cm)1515151515
Tip-Width (cm)29.930.831.231.532.4
Waist-Width (cm)2525.625.926.226.8
Tail-Width (cm)28.12929.429.730.6
Sidecut Meters7.3/6.5/7.57.5/6.7/7.87.7/6.9/87.8/7/8.28/7.2/8.4
Taper (mm)1818181818
Setback (mm)1010101010

 

Video Presentation - 2:50:

Details


  • Polyamide Top Sheet
  • Wood core mixture of poplar and bamboo
  • Carbon 25 mm over the entire length
  • P-tex 4000 Electra Base
  • UHMW Sidewalls