Season: 2018/19
 
Category: Splitboards
   

The Sandy Virtuosa Split is the right one If you are not only looking for a functional, but also a very beautiful splitboard, Sandy Shapes is the right place for you. These wonderful masterpieces, handmade in Udine, Italy, not only look great on the living room wall.

Sandy Shapes Virtuosa Split 18-19


Review 2018/19  Selected

Board-Profile: Camber
Camber
Rider-Level:
AdvancedExpert

Length: 159cm  166cm  169cm  

Weight: 2.850g  

Price (SRP) from: 1 240€
WP-Score:  
4.2

Included: Karakoram Clips Hooks, and a baby bottle of wood oil for topsheet

Riding Style / Field of use


The Virtuosa convinced us because of its impressive powder characteristics, its low weight despite reasonable reinforcements, and its unique oiled finish.
Freestyle, 70%
Allmountain, 70%
Powder, 90%
Speed, 70%

Test Results


Sandy Shapes Virtuosa Splitboard has an incredible float for a board with 159 cm. While standing quite centered the nose keeps up. If you shift your weight a bit further back and you brake and feel like surfing bigger waves, even if the Virtuosa Split has no swallowtail. On the slopes it manages nice carved curves and enough pop to inspire even heavier riders. It is very manoeuvrable in rough, hard terrain and can withstand even heavy loads.
In the ascent we have to deduct a few points due to the wide nose. A little more stability would be good, but once you get used to it, you can quickly reach the necessary safety during the way up. Otherwise crampons on and on you go. This board is a handmade piece of art and comes with a bottle of oil for maintenance.

 

 

 

 

Riding, 80%
Agility, %80
Edgegrip, %80
Uphill, 75%
Traversing, %60
Weight, %90
Features, 90%
Finishing, %90
Sustainability, %90
Congratulations! The Sandy Shapes Virtuosa Split 18-19 is awarded with the splitboarding.eu Editors Selection .
Editors selection badge

Description


The Sandy Virtuosa Split is the right one If you are not only looking for a functional, but also a very beautiful splitboard, Sandy Shapes is the right place for you. These wonderful masterpieces, handmade in Udine, Italy, not only look great on the living room wall. They also perform great. An all-mountain board, agile, with an extra portion of float at only 2850 grams in the 159 version. We say Chapeau Mr. Sandy!

Size Chart

Size (cm)159166169 (wide)
Center width (mm)258259275
Nose width (mm)320321338
Tail width (mm)293294310
Sidecut Radius (m)7.37.47.5
Recommended Rider weight (kg)70-10080-12080-125
Rider feet (EU)41-4543-4744-48

Profile:

Virtuosa Split in Pow

Video Presentation:

Details


Profile: Camber
Woodcore: Paulownia
Shape: Directional
Lamination: Triax Fiberglass & hybrid Carbon
Reinforcement: Ash stringers + carbon stripes
Base: Nano graphite
Sidewalls: Bamboo
Stance min/max: 52..68cm
Set back 2,5