Season: 2020/21
 
Category: Splitboards
 
Manufacturer: Furberg Snowboards
 
The All Mtn Split is the little brother/sister of the Freeride Split, which won our splitboarding.eu Editors Selection last season. Profile and shape are very similar, so the All Mtn Split has a low camber of about 1-2 mm.

Furberg All Mtn Split



Board-Profile: Hybrid
Hybrid
Rider-Level:
BeginnerAdvanced

Length: 152cm  157cm  162cm  167cm  

Weight: 0g  3.100g  3.300g  3.500g  

Price (SRP) from: 799€
WP-Score:  
4.1

Included: Splitboard Voile Hooks & Clips

Description


The All Mtn Split is the little brother/sister of the Freeride Split, which won our splitboarding.eu Editors Selection last season. Profile and shape are very similar, so the All Mtn Split has a low camber of about 1-2 mm. The sidecut radius has been shortened by about 2 meters and is about 10.5 to 11.5 m - depending on the board size. This makes the board very maneuverable, but it doesn't lose any of the good qualities of the Freeride Split. The board is equipped with Furberg's Floorboard Technology, which holds the board halves together perfectly with tongue and groove.
 
We have only tested the solid version, so we can't give a complete test report here. Nevertheless we can say something about the riding characteristics and therefore we can dare to make a small comparison to the Freeride Split.
 
Descent: In the descent the board is very nimble, steep gullies or narrow treeruns are perfectly feasible. The medium sidecut radius also ensures sufficient stability and makes the board the ideal companion especially in rough terrain and hard snow.
 
Floorboard Technology: We think it is a good step in the right direction. Especially in hard snow conditions and medium to large drops or jumps you will notice the additional torsional stiffness. A comparison video is further down in the text. In the ascent we did not notice any disadvantages due to the additional metal edge, i.e. the tongue. Due to the tongue & groove system the board gets a few grams heavier and you have to allow 2 minutes more time for the conversion. But thanks to the included scraping tool the additional effort is moderate and so far we didn't have any major problems with the conversion. Sometimes a small screwdriver helps in the binding area, if you can't reach this area with the tool because of the binding plates. In many snow and weather conditions, however, it is not even necessary to remove ice and snow.
 

Shape & Profile

Video Presentation

Comparison Tongue & Groove System

Specs

Length (cm)157162167
Nose Width (mm)286294302
Waist Width (mm)254261268
Tail Width (mm)273281289
Turning Radius (m)10,411,011,6
Shoe Size (cm)24-2725-2826-29
Rider Weight (kg)60-8570-9575+
Board Weight* (g)310033003500

Details


Long turning radius
It is standard to use a longer turning radius on a freeride ski than on a slalom ski in the skiing industry; however, Furberg Snowboards is the only brand to adapt the turning radius for freeride snowboards. A longer turning radius generates better stability at higher speeds and, more importantly, gives the boards a calmer and more forgiving behavior by distributing the edge pressure over the entire contact length.

Low Camber
The best compromise between the flotation of full rocker, responsiveness, and grip of camber.

Long Rocker and Reverse Sidecut radiuses
When a board is ridden flat on the snow, a long rocker transition will make the nose of the board impact irregularities with a low angle of incidence and slide over with little resistance. Many snowboard brands are aware of this, but only we have combined the rocker with a reverse sidecut in nose and tail to maintain this low angle of incidence when riding the board on edge.
The long transitions of the reverse sidecut make the board turn more effortlessly since the typical pressure points at the end of the effective edge do not exist. The overall result is a very catch-free and surfy board.

Long and high nose
Increases flotation and makes the board slide over irregularities in the snowpack with less resistance. The very last part of the nose also has a slightly steeper angle to make touring with our splitboards easier.

Isosport Brushed Polyamide
The Isosport Polyamide topsheet is one of the most durable topsheets on the market. The texture makes the topsheet very scratch resistant and less snow sticks to it. We also make all our topsheets in light colors to further avoid snow sticking to them. Dark colored topsheets get warmed up more by the sun and therefore more snow will freeze to them. This is a simple, yet effective way to save weight without compromising on durability and performance.

Core – Poplar
Furberg is using 100% poplar for the perfect balance between weight, strength and ability to hold flex and shape over time.

Base – Isosport 7500 Sintered
The base is 1.3 mm thick, which is thicker than industry standard. This means that you can hit rocks harder without getting core shots and you can stone grind the base more times. Isosport 7500 Sintered is one of the fastest bases available on the market. The thicker base does add a few grams on the weight, but more importantly it gives the board a much longer life.

Composite – Triaxial Fiberglass
Triaxial fiberglass is used in all of their boards to get a good torsional stiffness, which gives better edgehold.