Season: 2020/21
 
Category: Splitboards
 
Manufacturer: Amplid
 

The Amplid Milligram Split is permanently optimized. A highlight of this season is the new topsheet, which reflects the heat radiation and minimizes the snow build-up.

Amplid Milligram 20-21


Review 2020/21 

Board-Profile: Hybrid
Hybrid
Rider-Level:
AdvancedExpert

Length: 153cm  158cm  163cm  166cm  

Weight: 2.600g  2.800g  3.000g  3.100g  

Price (SRP) from: 1 140€
WP-Score:  
4.8

Included: Board, Amplid Clips and Connectors

Riding Style / Field of use


The Amplid Milligram with the Stratospheric Top Sheet is the most innovative ultra light splitboard on the market.
Freestyle, 80%
Allmountain, 90%
Powder, 80%
Speed, 80%

Test Results


The Amplid Milligram with the Stratospheric Top Sheet is the most innovative ultra-light splitboard on the market - although another brand has been escalating considerably since last year. The shape adjustments give the board even better powder performance without sacrificing the other parameters.

With the heat reflective topsheet Amplid has launched something completely new, which of course also benefits this high-performance splitboard. In terms of value, we should have SELECTed the Milligram again. But now everyone knows that it is one of the best splitboards on the market. So we give the somewhat heavier and more sustainable models a chance.

Ascent: You feel the low weight. The Camber with Early Rise Rocker makes it come up nicely even in deep powder and with hard traverses you walk as if on rails (of course this depends also on your shoes, bindings and your skills). Due to the pandemic, we have not yet been able to test the new Stratospheric Topsheet, which according to Amplid should prevent large amounts of snow from sticking to the board halves. We will make a more detailed comparison as soon as possible.

Descent: For a carbon splitboard the Milligram is quite soft, but the tuning and progression while riding make it your reliable companion for any kind of backcountry touring. Due to the low flywheel mass you have to work more actively with the board on rough terrain and it requires a little more strength in your legs. However, it prefers to go high, far and steep, where lightweight plays the biggest role. It is one of the most versatile splitboards on the market. Extremely stable on the edge, it carves superbly, is very lively and pops you out of the turns. As the claim "Amplid next level riding" suggests: Yes, with the Milligram you get to a new level.

Riding, 90%
Agility, %90
Edgegrip, %90
Uphill, 87%
Traversing, %80
Weight, %95
Features, 85%
Finishing, %90
Sustainability, %80

Description


The Amplid Milligram Split is permanently optimized. A highlight of this season is the new topsheet, which reflects the heat radiation and minimizes the snow build-up. Furthermore there are new Amplid own connectors made of aluminum, which are supposed to provide an optimal connection of the board halves.

Video Presentation Amplid

Specs Amplid Milligram 20-21:

 153158163166
Overall length (mm)1530158016301660
Nose length (mm)235250250250
Running length (mm)1090114011901220
Tail length (mm)205190190190
Waist width (mm)245255259265
Nose width (mm)287299303310
Tail width (mm)284293297304
Sidecut depth (mm)20.320.520.521
Sidecut radius (m)7.258.258.68.9
Stance position10 back15 back15 back15 back
Nose radius (mm)600600600600
Tail radius (mm)400400400500
Ref stance (cm)54 (50 - 58)55 (51 - 59)56 (52 - 60)57 (53 - 61)
CamberTraction CamberTraction CamberTraction CamberTraction Camber
Approx weight +/-6% (kg)2.5-2.72.7-2.92.9-3.13.0-3.2
Rider weight-range (kg)52-7259-7967-8775-95
Active surface area3930422044204595

Details


BBP Core

The lightest wood core money can buy. Weightless Paulownia and Balsa are carefully arranged with stronger birch to save valuable grams without sacrificing strength.

Full Carbon Jacket

Amplid’s Full Carbon Jacket is the most expensive fiber laminate in Amplid’s arsenal. Carbon’s tensile strength to weight ratio is unbeatable, it allows the use of thinner, almost weightless laminates to achieve the same flex profile. Its responsive and energized feel is unique.

Stratospheric Topsheet

Heavy snow, which is sometimes more or less on the skis during the ascent, we all don't like. Especially not when it stubbornly resists repeated scraping.  The Stratospheric Topsheet is supposed to reflect incoming heat radiation better from the board, which makes for a cooler surface on which the snow doesn't stick as quickly.

Floatation Tips

Ultra wide, low rising tips that exist purely to create lift in powder without sucking-up speed. They add a surfy feel to skis and snowboards.

Sintered 7HD Base

A premium sintered plastic which readily absorbs wax and will out-run your riding buddies’ bases without breaking a sweat. You better get used to waiting.

Split Tune

Amplid lightly rounds the edges at the tip and tail, outside of the effective edge. Blunting these edges reduces chipping to the topsheet during skinning.

Bolted Tip Clips

Using threaded bolts instead of rivets allows broken tip clips to be easily replaced, on the hill, without the need for a workshop full of tools.

Powder Pontoon

Spanning a snow hole with one split ski at full stride can snap it clean in two. Extra unidirectional carbon stringers along the underside of the core increases bending stiffness, reducing “dishing” in deep snow and increasing breaking resistance.

NANO FILM

Replacing a conventional tophseet on Amplid’s carbon touring equipment, Nano Film is an ultra-thin polyamide coating that offers great protection and improved snow-shedding properties with 50% less weight.

PRE-CURED IMPACT PLATES

Tough, pre-cured composite impact plates placed beneath bindings and touring hardware significantly reduce the risk of topsheet dings and breakages.

CUSTOMS CLIPS

Forged aluminium board hooks, designed in-house by Amplid’s R&D team, offer a dependable, but weightless connection between board halves and have a slick matt black aesthetic.