By and · Splitboarding.eu editorial team

The Trout Trap takes inspiration from twin-fin surfing. It keeps area in the tail and targets powder riders who do not want to steer solely from a deeply sunken rear section. Length alone explains less here than the distribution of surface area.

Is the Trapper Trout Trap Splitboard right for your tours?

You seek soft descents and often choose tours by the snow. A shape can have a clear preference for that. Still consider how you reach the powder: a broad board on a narrow firm traverse asks something different from breaking trail in fresh snow. Descending also differs between slow play through trees and long arcs on an open face. Match surface area to weight and width to your feet.

What matters on the skin track?

The whole setup matters on the skin track. A board can pivot easily downhill and still need lateral support from boots and bindings. Keep a calm stride and assess edge loading on traverses. A useful balance point matters more for repositioning than weight alone. In deep snow the nose should clear the track; tight kick turns need room for the actual length. With this more powder-focused concept, we would include a narrow firm track particularly in the size comparison. Width and a long shovel can behave differently there from breaking an open trail.

How do you choose length, width and stance?

Confirmed sizes are 145, 150, 155, 160, 165 cm. Start with the manufacturer’s rider-weight range where specified for this version, then check actual boot width at your chosen stance. Height alone is not a reliable sizing method. Between two suitable lengths, the shorter can be easier to move; extra area may help with higher weight or deeper snow. This is not a fixed rule. Distinguish overall length, effective edge and width underfoot. Additional equipment and a heavy pack also change the load.

How should boots, bindings and skins fit?

Our Gear Guide recommends matching boots and bindings together. Lateral support matters in the changing conditions often found in the Alps. Boots should hold your heel, bindings must fit the actual outer sole, and highbacks should suit your weight and riding. Check overhang at your own binding angles; a wide waist alone does not guarantee a good fit. Practise the complete transition at home before doing it with cold fingers on tour. For skins, length, trimming and nose and tail fittings must match. A shared brand name does not mean a skin fits every outline.

Our Splitboard Gear Guide explains the setup relationships.

Which of our test experiences help you choose?

We have not yet tested the Trapper Trout Trap Splitboard ourselves. This advice uses manufacturer data and our Gear Guide; we do not assign our own riding scores to this version.

For a demo, use the same boots and a familiar stance. Try slow turns, a firm section and transitions as well as the best powder slope. After a longer climb, it is easier to tell whether the size remains manageable. Manufacturer claims about lightness, grip and damping are starting points for that comparison, not editorial measurements.

What has changed since 25/26 or earlier models?

The manufacturer currently lists this model as a regular offer without clearly assigning the entire construction to a new annual development. This is our 26/27 buying guide. A different graphic or price does not prove a changed ride, and we do not assume identity with earlier versions unchecked.

What is included in the price and what else do you need?

Compare like package contents: board, joining hardware, bindings with interface and matching skins are separate items. A product photograph alone does not describe a complete touring setup.

Which alternatives are worth comparing?

Within the brand, compare Trapper Angler Splitboard, Trapper Voyageur Splitboard, Trapper Carcajou Splitboard. Start with intended use, then compare price and construction. Pay particular attention to width differences at similar lengths. A more expensive construction of a different shape does not guarantee a better fit.

FAQ: What should you know before choosing?

Who should consider this splitboard?

The Trout Trap takes inspiration from twin-fin surfing. It keeps area in the tail and targets powder riders who do not want to steer solely from a deeply sunken rear section. Length alone explains less here than the distribution of surface area.

Which size and width suit me?

Confirmed sizes are 145, 150, 155, 160, 165 cm. Start with the manufacturer’s rider-weight range where specified for this version, then check actual boot width at your chosen stance. Height alone is not a reliable sizing method. Between two suitable lengths, the shorter can be easier to move; extra area may help with higher weight or deeper snow. This is not a fixed rule. Distinguish overall length, effective edge and width underfoot. Additional equipment and a heavy pack also change the load.

Have you tested this board yourselves?

We have not yet tested the Trapper Trout Trap Splitboard ourselves. This advice uses manufacturer data and our Gear Guide; we do not assign our own riding scores to this version.

What needs to match in the setup?

Our Gear Guide recommends matching boots and bindings together. Lateral support matters in the changing conditions often found in the Alps. Boots should hold your heel, bindings must fit the actual outer sole, and highbacks should suit your weight and riding. Check overhang at your own binding angles; a wide waist alone does not guarantee a good fit. Practise the complete transition at home before doing it with cold fingers on tour. For skins, length, trimming and nose and tail fittings must match. A shared brand name does not mean a skin fits every outline.

What is included in the price and what else do you need?

Compare like package contents: board, joining hardware, bindings with interface and matching skins are separate items. A product photograph alone does not describe a complete touring setup.

How does it differ from the earlier version?

The manufacturer currently lists this model as a regular offer without clearly assigning the entire construction to a new annual development. This is our 26/27 buying guide. A different graphic or price does not prove a changed ride, and we do not assume identity with earlier versions unchecked.

Which sizes and dimensions does the manufacturer list?

Confirmed sizes: 145, 150, 155, 160, 165 cm. Figures are manufacturer data rather than our measurements. Missing or conflicting entries are not filled with estimates. Manufacturer flex and editorial riding scores are different scales.

Size (cm)145150155160165
Effective edge (mm)11101160121012601310
Waist width (mm)244251256260270
Nose width (mm)290296302308318
Tail width (mm)282288294300310
Sidecut radius (m)8.08.38.89.19.3
Taper (mm)88888
Setback (mm)2020202020
Stance Min (mm/in)N/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Stance Max (mm/in)N/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Weight2750 g2980 g3150 g3350 g3670 g

Where do the data, images and test reports come from?

Trapper Trout Trap Splitboard – manufacturer offer. Checked 19 October 2026. Images and dimensions come from the linked current manufacturer offer. These are manufacturer views, not evidence of our own riding test.

What does the board look like? (2 photos)

Große Ansicht des Bildes