By and · Splitboarding.eu editorial team

The Brigade pairs a tighter sidecut with a shape aimed at quick turns. It suits riders who would rather read every terrain feature than simply draw the largest arcs possible. Include volume distribution explicitly when selecting a size.

Is the Trapper Brigade Splitboard right for your tours?

A tour rarely ends where the best powder lies. Wind-affected patches, a narrow section or a firm exit often come between. For the versatile freeride or recreational touring rider in our Gear Guide, the whole-day balance matters. Choose a size you can still guide cleanly with tired legs. Looking only for maximum composure can buy unnecessary work in slow turns; looking only for easy pivoting can overlook support in rough snow.

What matters on the skin track?

The whole setup matters on the skin track. A board can pivot easily downhill and still need lateral support from boots and bindings. Keep a calm stride and assess edge loading on traverses. A useful balance point matters more for repositioning than weight alone. In deep snow the nose should clear the track; tight kick turns need room for the actual length. Include slow track changes and firm passages in the comparison. An impressive downhill outline alone does not answer that question.

How do you choose length, width and stance?

Confirmed sizes are 146, 150, 154, 158, 161 cm. Start with the manufacturer’s rider-weight range where specified for this version, then check actual boot width at your chosen stance. Height alone is not a reliable sizing method. Between two suitable lengths, the shorter can be easier to move; extra area may help with higher weight or deeper snow. This is not a fixed rule. Distinguish overall length, effective edge and width underfoot. Additional equipment and a heavy pack also change the load.

How should boots, bindings and skins fit?

Our Gear Guide recommends matching boots and bindings together. Lateral support matters in the changing conditions often found in the Alps. Boots should hold your heel, bindings must fit the actual outer sole, and highbacks should suit your weight and riding. Check overhang at your own binding angles; a wide waist alone does not guarantee a good fit. Practise the complete transition at home before doing it with cold fingers on tour. For skins, length, trimming and nose and tail fittings must match. A shared brand name does not mean a skin fits every outline.

Our Splitboard Gear Guide explains the setup relationships.

Which of our test experiences help you choose?

We have not yet tested the Trapper Brigade Splitboard ourselves. This advice uses manufacturer data and our Gear Guide; we do not assign our own riding scores to this version.

For a demo, use the same boots and a familiar stance. Try slow turns, a firm section and transitions as well as the best powder slope. After a longer climb, it is easier to tell whether the size remains manageable. Manufacturer claims about lightness, grip and damping are starting points for that comparison, not editorial measurements.

What has changed since 25/26 or earlier models?

The manufacturer currently lists this model as a regular offer without clearly assigning the entire construction to a new annual development. This is our 26/27 buying guide. A different graphic or price does not prove a changed ride, and we do not assume identity with earlier versions unchecked.

What is included in the price and what else do you need?

Compare like package contents: board, joining hardware, bindings with interface and matching skins are separate items. A product photograph alone does not describe a complete touring setup.

Which alternatives are worth comparing?

Within the brand, compare Trapper Antic Splitboard, Trapper Ursa Major Splitboard, Trapper Carcajou Splitboard. Start with intended use, then compare price and construction. Pay particular attention to width differences at similar lengths. A more expensive construction of a different shape does not guarantee a better fit.

FAQ: What should you know before choosing?

Who should consider this splitboard?

The Brigade pairs a tighter sidecut with a shape aimed at quick turns. It suits riders who would rather read every terrain feature than simply draw the largest arcs possible. Include volume distribution explicitly when selecting a size.

Which size and width suit me?

Confirmed sizes are 146, 150, 154, 158, 161 cm. Start with the manufacturer’s rider-weight range where specified for this version, then check actual boot width at your chosen stance. Height alone is not a reliable sizing method. Between two suitable lengths, the shorter can be easier to move; extra area may help with higher weight or deeper snow. This is not a fixed rule. Distinguish overall length, effective edge and width underfoot. Additional equipment and a heavy pack also change the load.

Have you tested this board yourselves?

We have not yet tested the Trapper Brigade Splitboard ourselves. This advice uses manufacturer data and our Gear Guide; we do not assign our own riding scores to this version.

What needs to match in the setup?

Our Gear Guide recommends matching boots and bindings together. Lateral support matters in the changing conditions often found in the Alps. Boots should hold your heel, bindings must fit the actual outer sole, and highbacks should suit your weight and riding. Check overhang at your own binding angles; a wide waist alone does not guarantee a good fit. Practise the complete transition at home before doing it with cold fingers on tour. For skins, length, trimming and nose and tail fittings must match. A shared brand name does not mean a skin fits every outline.

What is included in the price and what else do you need?

Compare like package contents: board, joining hardware, bindings with interface and matching skins are separate items. A product photograph alone does not describe a complete touring setup.

How does it differ from the earlier version?

The manufacturer currently lists this model as a regular offer without clearly assigning the entire construction to a new annual development. This is our 26/27 buying guide. A different graphic or price does not prove a changed ride, and we do not assume identity with earlier versions unchecked.

Which sizes and dimensions does the manufacturer list?

Confirmed sizes: 146, 150, 154, 158, 161 cm. Figures are manufacturer data rather than our measurements. Missing or conflicting entries are not filled with estimates. Manufacturer flex and editorial riding scores are different scales.

Size (cm)146150154158161
Effective edge (mm)10601100114011801210
Waist width (mm)244247258260266
Nose width (mm)290293306311320
Tail width (mm)275278291296305
Sidecut radius (m)7.47.57.67.77.8
Taper (mm)1515151515
Setback (mm)1515151515
Stance Min (mm/in)N/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Stance Max (mm/in)N/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Weight2600 gN/A2975 g3090 gN/A

Where do the data, images and test reports come from?

Trapper Brigade Splitboard – manufacturer offer. Checked 19 October 2026. Images and dimensions come from the linked current manufacturer offer. These are manufacturer views, not evidence of our own riding test.

What does the board look like? (3 photos)

Große Ansicht des Bildes